2016

David Tinto

David Tinto Visual Arts, Architecture, Film

A recipient of the RSA Medal for Architecture, David's Dewar Award enabled him to hone his craft in the specialist area of production design for film.


Findlay Spence

Findlay Spence Music, Cello

Hailing from the Highlands, Findlay is a gifted cellist, keen composer and ambassador for "the power of music to influence and inspire".


Carol Brown

Carol Brown Visual Arts, Film

Brought up on a farm in the Scottish Borders, Carol is an exemplary film producer with ambitions to work globally.


Petre Dobre

Petre Dobre Performing Arts, Dance, Drama

An inspirational and dedicated individual from Romania, Petre was one of the first ever students to study the ground-breaking degree in performance for deaf actors at the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland.


Isabel (Izzy) Stott

Isabel (Izzy) Stott Musical Theatre, Physical Theatre, Comedy

Izzy is an exceptional performer from Stirlingshire, whose Award enabled her to study on a one-of-a-kind physical theatre course in France.


Ethan Skuodas

Ethan Skuodas Music, Timpani, Percussion

Ethan is a timpanist and percussionist with ambitions to perform on a worldwide stage.


Emily Martin

Emily Martin Crafts, Textiles, Screen Printing

A screen printer, hand embroiderer and prize-winning graduate of the Edinburgh College of Art, Emily is passionate about natural processes in creating sustainable, contemporary clothing.


JD Stewart

JD Stewart Literature, Creative Writing

Born in Edinburgh, JD grew up in the Scottish Borders. In 2015 he was one of only 22 students worldwide to be accepted onto an MFA in Dramatic Writing at New York University's Tisch School of the Arts.


Andrew Birse

Andrew Birse Music, Violin

Hailing from Aberdeen, Andrew is an exceptional violinist who inspires others with his 'fire' and passion for music.


Harvey Littlefield

Harvey Littlefield Dance, Ballet

Harvey excelled at the Dance School of Scotland, before gaining a prestigious place to study at The English National Ballet School.


Robyn Casey

Robyn Casey Dance, Musical Theatre

Robyn received financial support from the Awards at a critical time, enabling her to continue her dance studies and pursue her ambitions.


Matt Wilson

Matt Wilson Visual Arts, Crafts, Printmaking

An award-winning printmaker, Matt was selected for the 2014 RSA New Contemporaries Exhibition whilst studying Fine Art at the University of Dundee.


Katie Schwab

Katie Schwab Visual Arts, Crafts, Sculpture

After moving from London to study at the Glasgow School of Art, Katie was awarded the MFA Graduate Fellowship at Glasgow Sculpture Studios.


Magnus Green

Magnus Green Music, Piano, Composition

Magnus's love of composition began when he discovered he was able to communicate through music with his grandpa, who had severe dementia.


David Wood

David Wood Drama, Directing

Hailing from a small community in Kilmarnock, David's Dewar Arts Award allowed him to undertake an MA in Classical and Contemporary Text (directing) at the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland.


Ben Hunter

Ben Hunter Visual Arts, Film, Directing

Ben graduated from the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland as a recipient of the Perth Festival of the Arts Award, and went on to study an MA in Directing Fiction at the National Film & Television School in Beaconsfield.


MIrren Mack

MIrren Mack Drama

An actress with a rare combination of maturity, focus and natural talent, Mirren's ambition is to perform within both theatre and film.


Joanne Dawson

Joanne Dawson Visual Arts, Painting, Printmaking

Originally from Sheffield, Joanne made Scotland her home after moving to study at the Glasgow School of Art.


Matt Littleson

Matt Littleson Drama, Acting

Determined to become a professional actor, Matt's award supported him at a time when he would not otherwise have been able to pursue his ambitions.


Adam Murdoch

Adam Murdoch Literature, Film, Writing

A born storyteller, Adam's Award enabled him to study at the New York Film Academy in Manhattan.



BROWSE BY ARTFORM